Our privacy & cookie policy

This policy is designed to explain what information, or data, we might collect about you during your use of our website and how we collect it, use it and store it.

By using this site you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. You should check you’re in agreement with it before using this website and ask us to explain anything you’re unsure about.

Occasionally we may make changes to our website. This, and our assurance to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this policy. As a result, please refer back to this policy on a regular basis to review any amendments.

Please also bear in mind that our website contains links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. 425 Direct Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect two different types of information from people who visit our site; personal information and web usage information:

1. Personal information

We collect any personal information that you provide when you complete a form on our site. By submitting your personal information to us you authorise us to store and use it as described in this policy.

This information will be used to contact you for the purpose you have requested, through any of the contact methods you have given details for. We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have opted in to this and you can ask us at any time to stop receiving these communications.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. Your information will remain confidential and we will not disclose your personal information unless at your request or if it is lawful to do so.

All personal information about you will be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controller in relation to any personal data you supply is 425 Direct who can be contacted at the registered address.

Information you provide may be held on computer, paper or any other appropriate form for a specified duration in line with data protection law and financial services regulation.

Your information may be passed to other companies for the purposes of arranging policies and to government and law enforcement agencies where required by law.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge a small fee for providing this information.

 

2. Web usage information & cookies

Web usage information is collected automatically as you move around the site by our web server and through the use of cookies.

The data collected allows us to:

  • Identify you as the same person each time you visit this website.
  • See which pages you visit, when and for how long.
  • Track which site you came from and where you went next.
  • Understand who our visitors are and how they use our site.
  • Improve our site and provide a more tailored service to our customers.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales and website visitors  in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes. These statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Log Files/IP Addresses

When you visit our websites, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our websites and collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Non Personal Information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which linked you to our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service. From time to time, we may supply the owners or operators of third party sites with information relating to the users linking our websites to theirs. You cannot be identified from this information.

Cookies

Cookies are files which are sent by us to your computer (or other internet device) which we can access when you visit our site in future - they cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you.

On this website there are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site:

  • First party cookies: these are our own cookies and are necessary in order for this website to function.
  • Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

This site uses different cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

First party cookies

Name: User Verification Token

Purpose: Authentication session to identify a user

Typical content: A unique random id that ties the current session to a database settings table

Expires: When you close your browser

 

Name: Social Share

Purpose: This helps the website remember your details of a social share

Typical content: Potentially social handle/name or just an action from your IP

Expires: One year from the time is it set

  

Third party cookies

We use Google Analytics who also set cookies on your machine when you visit this website. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. If you would like more information, please refer to Cookies & Google Analytics and Google’s Privacy Policy.

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: __utma

Purpose: Provides a unique ID for each web browser that visits this site.

Expires: 2 years from set/update.

 

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: __utmb

Purpose: Used to establish and continue a user session with this website.

Expires: 30 minutes from set/update.

 

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: _utmc

Purpose: Used to establish and continue a user session with this website.

Expires: When you close your browser.

 

Provider: Google Analytics

Name: _utmz

Purpose: Used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within this site.

Expires: 6 months from set/update.

This website uses the Google demographics data service to collate marketing data. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by adjusting your cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin . We will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the Service to track, collect or upload any data that personally identifies an individual (such as a name, email address or billing information), or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information by Google. We will abide by an appropriate Privacy Policy and will comply with all applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection of information from Visitors. We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless you have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger. This Privacy Policy serves as notice of our use of cookies that are used to collect traffic data, and we will not circumvent any privacy features (e.g., an opt-out) that are part of the Service. 

Security

425 Direct Ltd places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary to ensure that user information is only accessible to authorised personnel.

Information which you submit via our websites is stored on systems located in the European Economic Area or in countries with at least an equivalent level of security. Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to reputable third party suppliers, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area. If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information will be outside the EEA until it reaches our systems, and not all countries outside the EEA have equivalent data protection and privacy standards.